| |
Aloe Vera -
The queen of the desert |
In former days, when people
had to use wood stoves and
the risk of getting burned was high, you could find
the Aloe Vera plant in nearly
every household. In the
course of the industrial
revolution the plant
became less important and fell into oblivion. 20 years ago it reappeared as a beauty and healing product. Its indisputable strength to supply the skin with moisture makes it one of the most important skin care products.
There are altogether approx.
400 different sorts of aloe plants. The genuine aloe
(aloe vera Linné
= botanischer name, synonym = aloe barbadensis)
belongs to the three sorts,
which can be used for internal and outside application. It is not to confound
with “agaves” Or As “Kaktus” classify, it is belonged a lily plant and
to the garlic family. Therefore also this somewhat garlic-like taste.
  
The possible uses of Aloe Vera are exactly the same as Jojoba Oil. Some of you may wonder why you should have both when they are all the same!
The difference is: Jojoba Oil has a depth effect, while Aloe Vera is a moisturizer. But both of them have an anti-inflammatory effect. That’s why you can use it with sunburned skin. In addition, Aloe Vera has a positive effect in case of athlete's foot, herpes, acne and neurodermatitis.
You can achieve the best results in skin care with a combination of Jojoba Oil and Aloe Vera. Outward application: with
abscesses, acne, foot mushroom, Neurodermitis, Herpes, badly welfare-ends
wouns. |